MCQ Questions for Class 6 History Chapter 9 Vital Villages, Thriving Towns with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 History Chapter 9 Vital Villages, Thriving Towns with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 6 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided Vital Villages, Thriving Towns Class 6 History MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

Vital Villages, Thriving Towns Class 6 MCQs Questions with Answers

Choose the correct answer:

Vital Villages Thriving Towns MCQ Class 6 Question 1.
When did the use of iron begin in subcontinents?
(a) Around 3,000 years ago
(b) Around 6,000 years ago
(c) Around 9,000 years ago
(d) Around 12,000 years ago

Answer

Answer: (a) Around 3,000 years ago


MCQ Questions For Class 6 History Chapter 9 Question 2.
What was the method of irrigation in ancient time?
(a) Canals
(b) Wells
(c) Tanks
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d) All of these


Class 6 History Chapter 9 MCQ Question 3.
In which region landowners were known as Vellalars?
(a) Maharastra region
(b) Punjab region
(c) Tamil region
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Tamil region


Ncert Class 6 History Chapter 9 MCQ Question 4.
Who were grama bhojaka?
(a) Village head men
(b) Ordinary people of village
(c) Educated persons
(d) illiterate persons

Answer

Answer: (a) Village head men


Class 6 History Chapter 9 MCQ With Answers Question 5.
People who had no land of their own and worked for others were
(a) Independent farmers
(b) Dasa Saramakaras
(c) Herders
(d) Grihapatis

Answer

Answer: (b) Dasa Saramakaras


Vital Villages Thriving Towns Class 6 MCQ Question 6.
What was the only resource of poor man in the story clever poor man?
(a) Dead rats
(b) Dead dogs
(c) Dead goats
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Dead rats


Class 6 History Ch 9 MCQ Question 7.
Where was ring well found?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Delhi
(d) Chandigarh

Answer

Answer: (c) Delhi


Class 6 History Chapter Vital Villages Thriving Towns MCQ Question 8.
Why were the sculptures used by the ancient cities?
(a) To decorate railings, pillars etc.
(b) To decorate cities
(c) None of these
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer

Answer: (d) Both (a) and (b)


MCQ Of Vital Villages Thriving Towns Class 6 Question 9.
Where was salt produced plentifully along?
(a) Sea
(b) River
(c) Lakes
(d) wells

Answer

Answer: (a) Sea


MCQ Questions For Class 6 History Chapter Vital Villages Thriving Towns Question 10.
What was ring well used for?
(a)Bathing
(b) Washing cloths
(c) Irrigation
(d) Drainage

Answer

Answer: (d) Drainage


Vital Villages And Thriving Towns MCQ Class 6 Question 11.
Why was Mathura famous for?
(a) Religious centre
(b) Forested area
(c) Port
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Religious centre


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 History Chapter 9 Vital Villages, Thriving Towns with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Vital Villages, Thriving Towns CBSE Class 6 History MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.