MCQ Questions for Class 7 Geography Chapter 6 Natural Vegetation and Wild Life with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 Geography Chapter 6 Natural Vegetation and Wild Life with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 7 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided Natural Vegetation and Wild Life Class 7 Geography MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-7-social-science-with-answers/

You can refer to Natural Vegetation and Wildlife Class 7 Extra Questions to revise the concepts in the syllabus effectively and improve your chances of securing high marks in your board exams.

Natural Vegetation and Wild Life Class 7 MCQs Questions with Answers

Class 7 Geography Chapter 6 MCQ Question 1.
The growth of vegetation depends on
(a) temperature and moisture
(b) only temperature
(c) only moisture

Answer

Answer: (a) temperature and moisture


Natural Vegetation And Wildlife Class 7 MCQ Question 2.
Tropical evergreen forests are also called
(a) tropical rain forests
(b) tropical dry forests
(c) tropical deciduous forests
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (a) tropical rain forests


MCQ Of Natural Vegetation And Wildlife Class 7 Question 3.
Where are tropical evergreen forests found?
(a) India
(b) Brazil
(c) China
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Brazil


MCQ Questions For Class 7 Geography Chapter 6 Question 4.
What is the name of the largest snake found in tropical rainforest?
(a) Anaconda
(b) Black cobra
(c) Two mouth snake
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Anaconda


Class 7 Geography Ch 6 MCQ Question 5.
Which of the following is not found in Tropical Deciduous Forests?
(a) Tiger
(b) Elephant
(c) Silver Fox
(d) Monkeys

Answer

Answer: (c) Silver Fox


Natural Vegetation And Wildlife MCQ Class 7 Question 6.
Where are temperate evergreen forests found?
(a) South east USA
(b) South China
(c) South east Brazil
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (d) All of these


Ncert Class 7 Geography Chapter 6 MCQ Question 7.
In which season do plants shed their leaves in temperate deciduous forests?
(a) Dry season
(b) Wet season
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Dry season


Class 7 Geo Ch 6 MCQ Question 8.
What helps reduce transpiration in Mediterranean trees?
(a) Thick Bark
(b) Wax coated leaves
(c) None of these
(d) Both of these

Answer

Answer: (d) Both of these


Class 7 Chapter 6 Geography MCQ Question 9.
What does Taiga mean in Russian language?
(a) Tei-rible
(b) Impure
(c) Pure
(d) Hard

Answer

Answer: (c) Pure


Class 7 Natural Vegetation And Wildlife MCQ Question 10.
Where are Savannah grasslands located?
(a) Africa
(b) America
(c) Amazon
(d) Brazil

Answer

Answer: (a) Africa


Class 7th Geography Chapter 6 MCQ Question 11.
What is the name of the tropical grasslands of Venezuela?
(a) Savanna
(b) Campos
(c) Leanos
(d) Down

Answer

Answer: (c) Leanos


Geography Chapter 6 Class 7 MCQ Question 12.
Name the animal found in tropical grasslands.
(a) Camel
(b) Monkey
(c) Giraffe
(d) Cow

Answer

Answer: (c) Giraffe


MCQ On Natural Vegetation And Wildlife Class 7 Question 13.
The temperate grassland of Argentina is called
(a) prairie
(b) veld
(c) steppe
(d) pampas

Answer

Answer: (d) pampas


Class 7 Ch 6 Geography MCQ Question 14.
In which type of climate are thorny bushes mainly found?
(a) Hot and humid tropical climate
(b) Hot and dry desertic climate
(c) Cold Polar climate
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Hot and dry desertic climate


Match the contents of Column A with that of Column B

Column A Column B
1. Trees shed leaves in dry season (a) Brazil
2. Oak, Pine, Eucalyptus (b) Temperate evergreen
3. Chir, Pine, Cedar (c) Coniferous
4. Trees do not shed leaves altogether (d) Tropical evergreen
5. Campos (e) Tropical deciduous
Answer

Answer:

Column A Column B
1. Trees shed leaves in dry season (e) Tropical deciduous
2. Oak, Pine, Eucalyptus (b) Temperate evergreen
3. Chir, Pine, Cedar (c) Coniferous
4. Trees do not shed leaves altogether (d) Tropical evergreen
5. Campos (a) Brazil

Fill in the blanks with appropriate words:

1. Tropical evergreen forests of Brazil are called …………. of the earth.

Answer

Answer: lungs


2. Mediterranean regions are known as the ………….. for their fruit cultivation.

Answer

Answer: orchards of the world


3. Thick barks and wax coated leaves reduce …………….

Answer

Answer: transpiratign


4. ………….. is the desert of India.

Answer

Answer: Thar


5. Tundra type of vegetation is found in polar regions of Europe and ………….

Answer

Answer: North America


State whether the given statements are true or false.

1. There is no relation between altitude and vegetation.

Answer

Answer: False


2. We find thorny bushes in deserts.

Answer

Answer: True


3. Grasslands are grown in the regions of moderate rainfall.

Answer

Answer: True


4. Silver fox and polar bear are common animals of coniferous region.

Answer

Answer: True


5. The other name for coniferous forest is Tundra.

Answer

Answer: False


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 Geography Chapter 6 Natural Vegetation and Wild Life with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Natural Vegetation and Wild Life CBSE Class 7 Geography MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

Leave a Reply