MCQ Questions for Class 8 History Chapter 12 India After Independence with Answers

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 History Chapter 12 India After Independence with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided India After Independence Class 8 History MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-8-social-science-with-answers/

You can refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 8 History Chapter 12 India After Independence to revise the concepts in the syllabus effectively and improve your chances of securing high marks in your board exams.

Online Education for India After Independence Class 8 MCQs Questions with Answers

Choose the correct answer:

India After Independence Class 8 MCQ Question 1.
How many countries of the world joined the conference of Bandung in Indonesia?
(a) 29 countries
(b) Less than 20 countries
(c) More than 100 countries
(d) 100 countries

Answer

Answer: (a) 29 countries


India After Independence MCQ Question 2.
Dharavi, the largest slum of the world, is situated in
(a) Calcutta
(b) Chennai
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai

Answer

Answer: (d) Mumbai


MCQ For Class 8 History Chapter 12 Question 3.
The leader who went on hunger strike for the Andhra Pradesh to protect the interest of Telugu speakers is
(a) Chitta Ranjan Das
(b) Potti Sriramulu
(c) Krishna Menon
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Potti Sriramulu


Class 8 History Chapter 12 MCQ Question 4.
The Bhilai steel plant was set up in the year
(a) 1950
(b) 1952
(c) 1955
(d) 1959

Answer

Answer: (d) 1959


Ncert Class 8 History Chapter 12 MCQ Question 5.
How many Indians formed the Constituent Assembly?
(a) One hundred
(b) Two hundred
(c) Three hundred
(d) Four hundred

Answer

Answer: (c) Three hundred


MCQ On India After Independence Question 6.
New state of Andhra Pradesh came into being
(a) on 1 October, 1953
(b) on 15 October, 1953
(c) on 1 May, 1953
(d) on 15 May, 1953

Answer

Answer: (a) on 1 October, 1953


Class 8 India After Independence MCQ Question 7.
Mukti Vahini was formed by the Bengali Population under the leadership of
(a) Mira Behn
(b) Muziburr Rehman
(c) Potti Sriramulu
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Muziburr Rehman


India After Independence Class 8 MCQ With Answers Question 8.
Which is NOT the features of our constitution?
(а) Adoption of Universal Adult Franchise
(b) Preference to Hindu Religion
(c) Equal rights to all citizens
(d) Special privileges for the poorest and most disadvantageous Indians

Answer

Answer: (b) Preference to Hindu Religion


MCQ Questions For Class 8 History Chapter 12 Question 9.
Up to which date were many of the princely states retained as administrative units?
(a) Up to October 15, 1947
(b) Up to October 31, 1947
(c) Up to October 15, 1955
(d) Up to October 31, 1956

Answer

Answer: (d) Up to October 31, 1956


MCQ On India After Independence Class 8 Question 10.
The United Nations was formed in
(a) 1940
(b) 1945
(c) 1947
(d) 1950

Answer

Answer: (b) 1945


Class 8 History India After Independence MCQ Question 11.
India, celebrated its 60th year of independence
(a) on August 15,2007
(b) on August 15, 2009
(c) on january 26,2000
(d) on January 15, 2005

Answer

Answer: (a) on August 15,2007


MCQ Of India After Independence Class 8 Question 12.
Pakistan was divided into two parts because of
(a) imposition of Persian on the Bengali speaking of the east
(b) imposition of Islamic language on the Bengali speaking of the east
(c) imposition of Urdu on Bengali speaking population of the east
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (c) imposition of Urdu on Bengali speaking population of the east


Match the following:

Column A Column B
(i) Hindu Pakistan (a) A partition of India on the basis of religion and dominated by Hindus called by Nehru
(ii) Gandhian (b) In which both private and public sectors take part in the production of industries and other spheres
(iii) Franchise (c) The period of power rivalries and ideological conflicts between U.S.A. and U.S.S.R.
(iv) Mixed Economy (d) Not to side any world power
(v) Cold War (e) Followers of Gandhiji’s ideas and actions
(vi) Non-alignment (f) A right to vote
Answer

Answer:

Column A Column B
(i) Hindu Pakistan (a) A partition of India on the basis of religion and dominated by Hindus called by Nehru
(ii) Gandhian (e) Followers of Gandhiji’s ideas and actions
(iii) Franchise (f) A right to vote
(iv) Mixed Economy (b) In which both private and public sectors take part in the production of industries and other spheres
(v) Cold War (c) The period of power rivalries and ideological conflicts between U.S.A. and U.S.S.R.
(vi) Non-alignment (d) Not to side any world power

State whether true or false:

1. At Independence, the majority of Indians lived in cities.

Answer

Answer: False


2. The Constituent Assembly was made up of members of Muslim League.

Answer

Answer: False


3. In the first national election, only men of age 30 was allowed to vote.

Answer

Answer: False


4. The second Five Year Plan focussed on the development of agriculture.

Answer

Answer: False


5. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constitution,

Answer

Answer: True


6. The second Five Year Plan was formulated in 1952.

Answer

Answer: False


7. The population of India in 1947 was 38 crore.

Answer

Answer: False


Fill in the blanks:

1. ………………….. assassinated Gandhiji.

Answer

Answer: Nathurain Godse


2. On 26 january 1950 our ………………….. was adopted.

Answer

Answer: Constitution


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 History Chapter 12 India After Independence with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding India After Independence CBSE Class 8 History MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.