MCQ Questions for Class 8 History Chapter 4 Tribals, Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 History Chapter 4 Tribals, Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided Tribals, Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age Class 8 History MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-8-social-science-with-answers/

Tribals, Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age Class 8 MCQs Questions with Answers

Choose the correct answer:

Class 8 History Chapter 4 MCQ Question 1.
The local weavers and leather workers turned to ………………… for supplies of Kusum and Palash flowers.
(a) Santhals
(b) Mundas
(c) Khonds
(d) Labadis

Answer

Answer: (c) Khonds


Class 8 History Ch 4 MCQ Question 2.
The Bastar Rebellion in Central India broke out in
(a) 1900
(b) 1910
(c) 1920
(d) 1940

Answer

Answer: (b) 1910


Class 8 History Chapter 34MCQ With Answers Question 3.
Which revolt was popular in Maharashtra in 1940?
(a) The Kols
(b) The Bastar
(c) The Warli
(d) Birsa movement

Answer

Answer: (c) The Warli


History Class 8 Chapter 4 MCQ Question 4.
The Khonds lived in
(a) Karnataka
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Bihar
(d) Odisha

Answer

Answer: (d) Odisha


MCQ Questions For Class 8 History Chapter 4 Question 5.
What type of lives did the herders live?
(a) Sophisticated
(b) Settled
(c) Nomadic
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Nomadic


Ch 4 History Class 8 MCQ Question 6.
…………….. tribe practised settled agriculture.
(a) Khonds
(b) Santhals
(c) Labadis of Andhra Pradesh
(d) Mundas of Chottanagpur Plateau

Answer

Answer: (d) Mundas of Chottanagpur Plateau


History Chapter 4 Class 8 MCQ Question 7.
Jhum cultivation is practised these days in
(a) eastern states of India
(b) western states of India
(c) northern states of India
(d) southern states of India

Answer

Answer: (a) eastern states of India


Class 8 Chapter 4 History MCQ Question 8.
Santhals tribe rose in revolt in the year
(a) 1900
(b) 1855
(c) 1920
(d) 1930

Answer

Answer: (b) 1855


Chapter 4 History Class 8 MCQ Question 9.
In many regions Forest Department set up forest villages to ensure
(a) a regular supply of cheap labour
(b) a regular supply of forest produce
(c) a regular supply of agricultural produce
(d) none of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) a regular supply of cheap labour


Class 8 Ch 4 History MCQ Question 10.
The revolt of Songram Sangma rose in the year 1906 in
(a) Bengal
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Odisha

Answer

Answer: (c) Assam


Class 8 Sst History Chapter 4 MCQ Question 11.
The forest Satyagraha rose in the central provinces in
(a) 1910
(b) 1920
(c) 1930
(d) 1940

Answer

Answer: (c) 1930


MCQ For Class 8 History Chapter 4 With Answers Question 12.
Birsa spent time in the company of …………….. preachers.
(a) Buddha
(b) Vaishnav
(c) Sikhs
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Vaishnav


Match the following:

Column A Column B
(i) Mahua (a) A deciduous forest’s tree which provides timber
(ii) Vaishnav (b) The name given to Jhum cultivation
(iii) Diku (c) A flower which is used to make alcohol
(iv) Baigas (d) Tribal people who live in Central India
(v) Bewar (e) Worshippers of Vishnu
(vi) Sal (f) A person who comes from outside
Answer

Answer:

Column A Column B
(i) Mahua (c) A flower which is used to make alcohol
(ii) Vaishnav (e) Worshippers of Vishnu
(iii) Diku (f) A person who comes from outside
(iv) Baigas (d) Tribal people who live in Central India
(v) Bewar (b) The name given to Jhum cultivation
(vi) Sal (a) A deciduous forest’s tree which provides timber

State whether true or false:

1. Birsa himself declared that God had appointed him to rule his people,

Answer

Answer: True


2. The British described the tribal people as diku.

Answer

Answer: False


3. Birsa was born in a family of Santhal.

Answer

Answer: False


4. Bakkarwalas of Kashmir are shepherds.

Answer

Answer: False


5. Birsp was arrested in 1895.

Answer

Answer: True


6. Birs’q, died in 1900.

Answer

Answer: True


Fill in the blanks:

1. Birsa wanted to set up a ……………….

Answer

Answer: Munda Raj


2. The British made effort to settle ………………. cultivators.

Answer

Answer: Jhum


3. All members of the ………………. were regarded as descendants of the original settler.

Answer

Answer: Clan


4. ………………. were bought from the Santhals and sold by the traders at five times the purchase price.

Answer

Answer: Cocoons


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 History Chapter 4 Tribals, Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Tribals, Dikus and the Vision of a Golden Age CBSE Class 8 History MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.