MCQ Questions for Class 8 Civics Chapter 5 Judiciary with Answers

Check the below Online Education NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Civics Chapter 5 Judiciary with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided Judiciary Class 8 Civics MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-8-social-science-with-answers/

Online Education for Judiciary Class 8 MCQs Questions with Answers

Choose the correct answer:

Judiciary Class 8 MCQ Question 1.
What is the system consisting of courts which interpret the constitution and award judgement?
(a) Judiciary
(b) Parliament
(c) Police
(d) Legislative

Answer

Answer: (a) Judiciary


Class 8 Civics Chapter 5 MCQ Question 2.
What is the term used for money given to make amends for an injury or a loss?
(a) Donation
(b) Compensation
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Compensation


MCQ Questions For Class 8 Civics Chapter 5 Question 3.
What is the act of breaking a law as well as to the breach or infringement of Fundamental Rights?
(a) Violation
(b) Acquit
(c) Dispute
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Violation


MCQ On Judiciary Class 8 Question 4.
Judiciary in India resolves the disputes between
(a) State and State
(b) State and Citizen
(c) Citizen and Citizen
(d) All the above

Answer

Answer: (d) All the above


Class 8 Judiciary MCQ Question 5.
Who is the final interpreter of our Constitution?
(a) Judiciary
(b) Government
(c) Executive
(b) Legislative

Answer

Answer: (a) Judiciary


Judiciary MCQ Class 8 Question 6.
Once appointed, a judge can be removed by:
(a) District judge
(b) Chief Minister
(c) Prime Minister
(d) None of above

Answer

Answer: (d) None of above


Class 8 Civics Ch 5 MCQ Question 7.
When was High Court under British Rule first established?
(a) In 1862
(b) In 1966
(c) In 1866
(d) In 1986

Answer

Answer: (a) In 1862


Class 8 Civics Chapter 5 MCQ With Answers Question 8.
How many High Courts are there in India currently?
(a) 31
(b) 25
(c) 11
(d) 01

Answer

Answer: (b) 25


MCQ Of Judiciary Class 8 Question 9.
What type of cases are decided by under Civil Law?
(a) Divorce
(b) Rent matters
(c) Sale of land
(d) All the above

Answer

Answer: (d) All the above


Ncert Class 8 Civics Chapter 5 MCQ Question 10.
The removal of persons from land or homes that they are currently living in, is called
(a) violation
(b) eviction
(c) separation of power
(d) judiciary

Answer

Answer: (b) eviction


Ch 5 Civics Class 8 MCQ Question 11.
How many judges are there in Supreme Court?
(a) 26 judges
(b) 36 judges
(c) 46 judges
(d) 16 judges

Answer

Answer: (a) 26 judges


Match the following:

Column A Column B
(a) Dispute resolution (i) Solving of disputes
(b) Violation (ii) Judgment late
(c) Supreme Court (iii) Breaking of law
(d) Justice delayed (iv) Set up on 26 Jan, 1950
(e) High Court of Delhi (v) 1966
Answer

Answer:

Column A Column B
(a) Dispute resolution (i) Solving of disputes
(b) Violation (iii) Breaking of law
(c) Supreme Court (iv) Set up on 26 Jan, 1950
(d) Justice delayed (ii) Judgment late
(e) High Court of Delhi (v) 1966

State whether true or false:

1. The seven north-eastern states have a common High Court.

Answer

Answer: True


2. There are currently 27 High Courts in India.

Answer

Answer: False


3. There is only one Supreme Court in India.

Answer

Answer: True


4. A poor family may depend on daily wages.

Answer

Answer: True


5. The Supreme Court is presided over by the Chief Justice of India.

Answer

Answer: True


Fill in the blanks:

1. Supreme Court is located in ……………….

Answer

Answer: New Delhi


2. The Indian Judiciary consists of one Supreme Court with ………………. Judges as on 26 November, 2007.

Answer

Answer: 26


3. Dowry case falls in a crime against …………………

Answer

Answer: society


4. India is a ………………. country.

Answer

Answer: democratic


5. On 26th Jan. 1950, India became ……………….

Answer

Answer: republic


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Civics Chapter 5 Judiciary with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Judiciary CBSE Class 8 Civics MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.