MCQ Questions for Class 8 Civics Chapter 8 Confronting Marginalisation with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Civics Chapter 8 Confronting Marginalisation with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Social Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided Confronting Marginalisation Class 8 Civics MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-8-social-science-with-answers/

Confronting Marginalisation Class 8 MCQs Questions with Answers

Choose the correct answer:

Confronting Marginalisation Class 8 MCQ Question 1.
Who out of the following are facing inequalities due to marginalisation?
(a) Dalits
(b) Women
(c) Adivasis
(d) All of them

Answer

Answer: (d) All of them


MCQ Questions For Class 8 Civics Chapter 8 Question 2.
Which is the Article of Constitution that states that untouchability has been abolished?
(a) Article 16
(b) Article 18
(c) Article 28
(d) Article 17

Answer

Answer: (d) Article 17


Confronting Marginalisation Class 8 MCQ With Answers Question 3.
Who wrote the poem on untouchability?
(a) Poet Chokhamela
(b) Poet Surender Sharma
(c) Poet Maithali Sharan Gupta
(d) Poetess Soyrabai

Answer

Answer: (d) Poetess Soyrabai


Class 8 Civics Chapter 8 MCQ Question 4.
How does government ensure to end the inequity in the country?
(a) Through laws
(b) Through reservations
(c) Both A and B
(d) None of them

Answer

Answer: (c) Both A and B


Confronting Marginalisation MCQ Question 5.
What term means to exclude or banish an individual or a group?
(a) Dalit
(b) S.C.
(c) Ostracise
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Ostracise


MCQ On Confronting Marginalisation Question 6.
A person or a group that can express themselves and their views strongly are
(a) assertive
(b) representative
(c) forceful person
(d) none of these

Answer

Answer: (a) assertive


Ncert Class 8 Civics Chapter 8 MCQ Question 7.
Who was Kabir by caste?
(a) Weaver
(b) Kumhar
(c) Barbar
(d) Mason

Answer

Answer: (a) Weaver


Class 8 Civics Ch 8 MCQ Question 8.
Which type of poems Kabir wrote?
(a) Bhakti tradition
(b) Veer Ras
(c) Revolutionary
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Bhakti tradition


Confronting Marginalisation MCQ Questions Question 9.
What do you understand by manual scavenging?
(a) Work of scavenging by machine
(b) Work of scavenging by hand
(c) Work of scavenging by power
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (b) Work of scavenging by hand


Question 10.
When did the Supreme Court ban the practice of manual scavenging?
(a) 2001
(b) 2002
(c) 2004
(d) 1993

Answer

Answer: (d) 1993


Question 11.
The forest or tribal people living in their aboriginal state the lifestyle are known as
(a) Invoke
(b) Dalits
(c) Adivasis
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Adivasis


Question 12.
Which Act is important for Adivasis?
(a) Act, 1989
(b) Act, 1990
(c) Act, 1991
(d) Act, 1996

Answer

Answer: (a) Act, 1989


Question 13.
Who needs to constantly work to bring equality and dignity for all?
(a) Government
(b) People
(c) None of them
(d) Both of them

Answer

Answer: (d) Both of them


Match the following:

Column A Column B
(а) Untouchability (i) Face to face
(b) Priest (ii) Work to earn money
(c) Occupation (iii) Scavenging by hand
(d) Confront (iv) Temple
(e) Manual scavenging (v) Not touchability
Answer

Answer:

Column A Column B
(а) Untouchability (v) Not touchability
(b) Priest (iv) Temple
(c) Occupation (ii) Work to earn money
(d) Confront (i) Face to face
(e) Manual scavenging (iii) Scavenging by hand

State whether true or false:

1. Generally, Adivasis live in forests or mountainous areas.

Answer

Answer: True


2. Fundamental Rights are those rights which the Constitution of India has conferred with the discrimination.

Answer

Answer: False


3. Dalits had to work for powerful castes to earn their livelihood.

Answer

Answer: True


4. The Constitution ensures that principles that guide our society and nation are democratic.

Answer

Answer: True


5. Fundamental Rights are not available equally to all people.

Answer

Answer: False


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Civics Chapter 8 Confronting Marginalisation with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Confronting Marginalisation CBSE Class 8 Civics MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.