MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum with Answers

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Coal and Petroleum Class 8 Science MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well. https://ncertmcq.com/mcq-questions-for-class-8-science-with-answers/

You can refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 8 Science Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum to revise the concepts in the syllabus effectively and improve your chances of securing high marks in your board exams.

Coal and Petroleum Class 8 MCQs Questions with Answers

Choose the correct option in the following questions:

Coal And Petroleum Class 8 MCQ Question 1.
Minerals are
(a) natural resources.
(b) inexhaustible natural resources
(c) exhaustible natural resources
(d) all of these

Answer

Answer: (c) exhaustible natural resources


Class 8 Science Chapter 5 MCQ Question 2.
Petroleum is mainly a mixture of which one of the following class?
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Carbogens
(c) Hydrocarbons
(d) Alcohols

Answer

Answer: (c) Hydrocarbons


Class 8 Science Ch 5 MCQ Question 3.
Which one is not a coal product?
(a) Coal tar
(b) Coal gas
(c) Lime

Answer

Answer: (c) Lime


MCQ Questions For Class 8 Science Chapter 5 Question 4.
Which one of the following is a petrochemical?
(a) Ammonia
(b) Coke
(c) Acetone
(d) Paraffin wax

Answer

Answer: (d) Paraffin wax


Class 8 Chapter 5 Science MCQ Question 5.
Conversion of dead vegetation into coal is called
(a) carbonisation
(b) distillation
(c) coal gas
(d) natural gas

Answer

Answer: (a) carbonisation


Class 8 Coal And Petroleum MCQ Question 6.
Full form of LPG
(a) Light Petroleum Gas
(b) Liquefied Petroleum Gas
(c) Long Pipe of Gas
(d) Long Petroleum Gas

Answer

Answer: (b) Liquefied Petroleum Gas


Ch 5 Science Class 8 MCQ Question 7.
A natural gas stored under high pressure is called
(a) CNG
(b) LPG
(c) KLG
(d) PNP

Answer

Answer: (a) CNG


MCQ For Class 8 Science Chapter 5 Question 8.
Name the petroleum product used for surfacing of road
(a) Peat
(b) Lignite
(c) Anthracite
(d) Bituminous

Answer

Answer: (d) Bituminous


Class 8 Ch 5 Science MCQ Question 9.
Products obtained by the process of destructive distillation are
(a) coke, coal-tar, coal gas
(b) petrol, diesel, kerosene
(c) paraffin wax, bitumen
(d) compressed natural gas

Answer

Answer: (a) coke, coal-tar, coal gas


Chapter 5 Science Class 8 MCQ Question 10.
The mining of oil under sea is termed as
(a) distillation
(b) carbonisation
(c) shore mining
(d) destructive distillation

Answer

Answer: (c) shore mining


Science Class 8 Chapter 5 MCQ Question 11.
Main constituent of LPG is
(a) methane
(b) butane
(c) ethane
(d) propane

Answer

Answer: (b) butane


Class 8 Science Chapter 5 MCQ With Answers Question 12.
Name the petroleum product used for surfacing of roads.
(a) Butane
(b) Anthracite
(c) Bitumen
(d) Hydrocarbon

Answer

Answer: (c) Bitumen


MCQ Of Coal And Petroleum Class 8 Question 13.
Least polluting fuel for vehicles is
(a) coke
(b) kerosene
(c) diesel
(d) CNG

Answer

Answer: (d) CNG


Class 8th Science Chapter 5 MCQ Question 14.
Petroleum is found under the
(a) sedimentary rocks
(b) water
(c) sand
(d) coke

Answer

Answer: (a) sedimentary rocks


MCQ Questions For Class 8 Science With Answers Chapter 5 Question 15.
In which of the following places natural gas has not been formed in India?
(a) Tripura
(b) Jaiselmer
(c) Mumbai
(d) Delhi

Answer

Answer: (d) Delhi


Match the following items given in column ‘A with that in column ‘B’

Column A Column B
Petroleum Provide more heat on burning
Coal Carbon
Oil refinery Insoluble in water
Good fuels Wood
Coke Barauni
Fuels Produce more energy
CNG Petroleum product
Bitumen Non-polluting fuel
Answer

Answer:

Column A Column B
Petroleum Insoluble in water
Coal Wood
Oil refinery Barauni
Good fuels Produce more energy
Coke Carbon
Fuels Provide more heat on burning
CNG Non-polluting fuel
Bitumen Petroleum product

Fill in the blanks with appropriate words:

1. Coke is formed when coal is heated in ………….. of air.

Answer

Answer: absence


2. Pencil lead is made from …………..

Answer

Answer: graphite


3. Coal and petroleum sources are …………..

Answer

Answer: limited


4. Natural gas, petroleum and coal are …………..

Answer

Answer: fossil fuels


5. Kerosene is not a …………..

Answer

Answer: fossil fuel


6. ………….. and ………….. are the crystalline form of carbon.

Answer

Answer: Diamond, graphite


State whether the statements given below are True or False:

1. Coke is harder and denser than charcoal.

Answer

Answer: True


2. Exhaustible sources can’t be exhausted by the human activities.

Answer

Answer: False


3. Fossil fuels are inexhaustible natural resources.

Answer

Answer: False


4. CNG stands for combined natural gas.

Answer

Answer: False


5. We get Naphthalene ball from coal tar.

Answer

Answer: True


6. A good fuel must leave very little ash after burning.

Answer

Answer: True


7. Petroleum is found in pure form under the sedimentary rocks.

Answer

Answer: False


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science Chapter 5 Coal and Petroleum with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Coal and Petroleum CBSE Class 8 Science MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.