Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science Chapter 15 Light with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have Provided Light Class 7 Science MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

You can refer to NCERT Solutions for Class 7 Science Chapter 15 Light to revise the concepts in the syllabus effectively and improve your chances of securing high marks in your board exams.

Light Class 7 MCQs Questions with Answers

Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
The path of the light is
(a) always a straight line
(b) a curved line
(c) a zig-zag line
(d) depends on the medium

Answer

Answer: (a) always a straight line


Question 2.
Which one shows lateral inversion?
(a) Plane mirror
(b) Convex mirror
(c) Concave mirror
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: (a) Plane mirror


Question 3.
Image formed by a plane mirror is
(a) virtual and erect
(b) real and erect
(c) virtual and inverted
(d) real and inverted

Answer

Answer: (a) virtual and erect


Question 4.
Boojho and Paheli were given one mirror each by their teacher. Boojho found his image to be erect and of the same size whereas Paheli found her image erect and smaller in size. This means that the mirrors of Boojho and Paheli are, respectively
(a) plane mirror and concave mirror
(b) concave mirror and convex mirror
(c) plane mirror and convex mirror
(d) convex mirror and plane mirror

Answer

Answer: (c) plane mirror and convex mirror


Question 5.
Which of the following can be used to form a real image?
(a) Concave mirror only
(b) Plane mirror only
(c) Convex mirror only
(d) Both concave and convex mirrors

Answer

Answer: (a) Concave mirror only


Question 6.
If an object is placed at a distance of 0.5 m in front of a plane mirror, the distance between the object and the image formed by the mirror will be
(a) 2 m
(b) 1 m
(c) 0.5 m
(d) 0.25 m

Answer

Answer: (b) 1 m


Question 7.
You are provided with a concave mirror, a convex mirror, a concave lens and a convex lens. To obtain an enlarged image of an object you can use either
(a) concave mirror or convex mirror
(b) concave mirror or convex lens
(c) concave mirror or concave lens
(d) concave lens or convex lens

Answer

Answer: (b) concave mirror or convex lens


Question 8.
An erect and enlarged image can be formed by
(a) only a convex mirror
(b) only a concave mirror
(c) only a plane mirror
(d) both convex and concave mirror

Answer

Answer: (b) only a concave mirror


Question 9.
You are provided with a convex mirror, a concave mirror, a convex lens and a concave lens. You can get an inverted image from
(a) both concave lens and convex lens
(b) both concave mirror and convex mirror
(c) both convex mirror and convex lens
(d) both convex mirror and concave lens

Answer

Answer: (c) both convex mirror and convex lens


Question 10.
An image formed by a lens is erect. Such an image could be formed by a
(a) convex lens provided the image is smaller than object.
(b) concave lens provided the image is smaller than object.
(c) concave lens provided the image is larger than object.
(d) concave lens provided the image is of the same size.

Answer

Answer: (b) concave lens provided the image is smaller than object.


Match the following:

Column A Column B
(i) Concave lens (a) Lateral inversion
(ii) Always virtual image (b) Reflecting surface is bulged out
(iii) Changing position of image (c) Concave mirror
(iv) Wax paper (d) Seven colours
(v) Image obtained on screen (e) Real image
(vi) Convex mirror (f) Translucent
(vii) Used by dentists (g) Thinner in the middle
(viii) White light composed (h) Concave lens
Answer

Answer:

Column A Column B
(i) Concave lens (g) Thinner in the middle
(ii) Always virtual image (h) Concave lens
(iii) Changing position of image (a) Lateral inversion
(iv) Wax paper (f) Translucent
(v) Image obtained on screen (e) Real image
(vi) Convex mirror (b) Reflecting surface is bulged out
(vii) Used by dentists (c) Concave mirror
(viii) White light composed (d) Seven colours

Fill in the blanks:

1. Uneven surfaces show ………………….. reflection.

Answer

Answer: irregular


2. Incident ray, the reflected ray ………………….. and lie in the same …………………..

Answer

Answer: normal,plane


3. Laws of ………………….. is applicable in playing back shots in the carroms.

Answer

Answer: reflection


4. Changing of right side to left is called …………………..

Answer

Answer: lateral inversion


5. The inner surface of a steel spoon acts as a ………………….. mirror.

Answer

Answer: concave


6. The outer surface of a flat steel plate acts as a ………………….. mirror.

Answer

Answer: plane


7. The outer shining surface of a round bottom steel bowl acts as a ………………….. mirror.

Answer

Answer: convex


8. The inner surface of the reflector of a torch acts as a ………………….. mirror.

Answer

Answer: concave


Choose the true and false statements from the following:

1. Concave mirror is converging in nature.

Answer

Answer: True


2. Convex mirror is diverging in nature.

Answer

Answer: True


3. Plane mirror forms virtual image.

Answer

Answer: True


4. Concave mirror has a virtual focus.

Answer

Answer: False


5. Spherical mirrors do not obey laws of reflection.

Answer

Answer: False


6. During lateral inversion, the image becomes inverted.

Answer

Answer: False


7. Angle between incident ray and reflected ray is double that of the angle of incidence.

Answer

Answer: True


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science Chapter 15 Light with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding Light CBSE Class 7 Science MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.